University of York Students' Union (YUSU)

The Excellence Awards 2016

About The Excellence Awards

The Excellence Awards present an opportunity for students to recognise and celebrate the work of teaching and support staff across the University of York.

Entirely student led, the Awards reward the teachers and staff that are making an outstanding contribution to students’ lives.  

There are 11 awards categories:

  • Teacher of the Year

  • Supervisor of the Year

  • Most Inspiring

  • Most Enthusiastic

  • Most Supportive

  • Best Use of Technology

  • Best Communicator

  • Promoting Employability

  • Promoting Diversity

  • Department Award for Teaching

  • Department Award for Supervision

This year 465 University of York students submitted 621 nominations for 332 members of University staff. A record on all counts!

Nominations were then shortlisted by student Department and Faculty Representatives.

Judging will take place on Friday 3rd June. The winners will be announced on Friday 10th June.

This year’s judging panel is:

  • Professor John Robinson, Pro-Vice-Chancellor for Teaching, Learning and Students

  • Thomas Ron, Academic Officer 2015/16

  • Marina Lewis, Faculty Rep for Arts and Humanities 2016/17

  • Thomas Shutt, Faculty Rep for Sciences 2016/17

  • Matt Hodges, Faculty Rep for Social Sciences 2016/17

  • Cait Scott, Archaeology Department Rep 2015/16

  • Mimi O’Neill, Music Department Rep 2015/16

  • Charlotte Alford, Mathematics Department Rep 2015/16

  • Frances Perrett, Computer Science Department Rep 2015/16

  • Joshua Stubbs, Education Department Rep 2015/16

  • Selina Han Pope, Politics, Economics and Philosophy Department Rep 2015/16

  • Frank Longdon, YUSU Student Engagement Development Co-ordinator

The winners were announced at The Excellence Awards presentation event on Friday 10th June in Hendrix Hall.


Results

Here are the shortlists for The Excellence Awards 2016:

Teacher of the Year

NAME

DEPARTMENT

RESULT

Agostino Nobile

Mathematics

 

Amanda Naylor

Education

Highly Commended

Dave Pearce

Electronics

Highly Commended

Emma Rand

Biology

Winner

Helen Yetter-Chappell

Philosophy

 

Vincent Hughes

Languages and Linguistic Science

Highly Commended

 

Supervisor of the Year

NAME

DEPARTMENT

RESULT

Andrew Hunt

Chemistry

Winner

Bryan Radley

English and Related Literature

Highly Commended

Carrie Bradshaw

York Law School

 

Emilie Morin

English and Related Literature

Highly Commended

Lynne Baxter

The York Management School

 

Matthew Collins

Archaeology

 

Phil Lightfoot

Physics

Highly Commended

Sally Quinn

Psychology

 

 

Most Inspiring

NAME

DEPARTMENT

RESULT

Bill Laughey

Hull York Medical School

Highly Commended

James Boaden

History of Art

 

Paula Mountford

Education

Winner

Tom Clarke

Derwent College

 

 

Most Enthusiastic

NAME

DEPARTMENT

RESULT

Andy Parsons

Chemistry

Highly Commended

David Landon Cole

Politics

Winner

Gavin Phillips

Psychology

 

Tom Fitton

Archaeology

 

 

Most Supportive

NAME

DEPARTMENT

RESULT

Ali Thompson

Natural Sciences

Winner

Dan Keith

Politics

 

Dawn Coverley

Biology

 

Vanita Sundaram

Education

Highly Commended

 

Best Use of Technology

NAME

DEPARTMENT

RESULT

Dave Pearce

Electronics

Winner

David Orton

Archaeology

Highly Commended

Emma Rand

Biology

Highly Commended

 

Best Communicator

NAME

DEPARTMENT

RESULT

David Pugh

Chemistry

Winner

Richard Nolan

York Law School

Highly Commended

 

Promoting Employability

NAME

DEPARTMENT

RESULT

Cath Neal

Archaeology

Highly Commended

Kasia Rejzner

Mathematics

Winner

Beverley Thomas

Careers

 

 

Promoting Diversity

NAME

DEPARTMENT

RESULT

Penny Spikins

Archaeology

Winner

Caitlin Light

Languages and Linguistic Science

Highly Commended