University of York Students' Union (YUSU)

Love York Awards

Shortlist

This year we have received a staggering 600 nominations, with 250 different groups or individuals being recognised, with nominations for Roses Team of the Year still coming in. 

Below is a list of all the students and groups that have been nominated

Academic Representative(s) of the Year

  • Charlotte Alford
  • Mathieu Lohr
  • Matt Hodges
  • Biology, Biochemistry and Biomedical Sciences Course Reps
  • Anna Kennedy and Katherine Ellery
  • Benedetta Pusateri
  • Michael Watkins
  • Jai Mistry

Best Event

  • CHMS Presents: Sweet Charity
  • GeekFest 2015
  • YorkMUN 2016
  • PantSoc's Aladdin 
  • Northern Youth Fashion Show 
  • Swing Dance Society (Whip Ma Whop Ma Hop)
  • Rosalie Dowding (Big D)
  • College Sport - College Varsity 2016

Campaign of the Year

  • Ashley Reed
  • Alex Ighalo (Rainbow Wellies)
  • Environment and Ethics Network- Ethics Committee
  • Mental Health Awareness Project 
  • Asexual Awareness Week
  • York Toilet Twinning
  • York's stronger in 
  • Langwith YuStart and Common Rooms campaign

Committee of the Year

  • Halifax College Student Association
  • Bellringers
  • 2015 Langwith College Student Association
  • York Student Cinema Committee (March 2015-March 2016)
  • YuSnow
  • York Sport Committee
  • Disabled Students' Network Committee (Evelyn Kramer, Cassandra Lovelock, and Helen Cain).
  • University Radio York

Contribution To Diversity And Inclusivity

  • Katherine Mellor
  • Rebecca (Beki) Willerton
  • Isaac Beevor
  • Ashley Reed
  • University of York Boat Club
  • Maria Munir
  • Asexual Awareness Week
  • Eleanor Mason

Contribution To Student Wellbeing

  • Yoga Society 
  • James Humpish 
  • Calum Stewart 
  • Nightsafe
  • Mel Winyard
  • Mind Your Head
  • York Nightline 
  • Josh Salisbury

Entrepreneurship And Innovation Award

  • Kids Cub @ uni of york trampolining club
  • Nicole Hatton-Urey
  • SPiKL Language Exchange Society
  • George MacGill
  • Callum McClafferty and Kit Lockey
  • Artistic Autistic

Give it a Go Session of the Year

  • Archery Club
  • Tom Stevens (HP Muggle Soc Quidditch Captain)
  • Revelation Rock Gospel
  • YUSnow
  • Sailing and Windsurfing Club (YUSWC)
  • Katherine Mellor, Ananna Zaman

Greg Dyke Award for Student Media

  • Ashley Reed
  • Alex Light 
  • Costas Mourselas
  • Peter Eskdale 
  • Chris Owen
  • Tom Butler-Roberts and Jonny Long
  • Josh Kerr

Outstanding Community Volunteer

  • Harry Vines
  • Hagar Geula
  • Rebecca Bletsoe
  • Nicole Hatton-Urey
  • Giovanna Berger 
  • Thomas Underwood
  • Martha Coleman 

Outstanding Contribution Student Life

  • Clare Trevenna 
  • Selina Pope and Beni Ngwamah 
  • Harry Toynton 
  • Calum Stewart
  • Joseph Willis
  • Mimi O'Neill
  • Roberto and Olivia
  • James Lees

Outstanding Leadership Award

  • Miro Puckebaum 
  • Charlie Heyes 
  • Edward Miller
  • Ashley Marsh
  • Millie Beach
  • Alex Light
  • Oliver Angove and Isabel Graham
  • Alex Byron

Roses Team of the Year

  • American Football
  • Cheerleading Gold Squad
  • Dancesport (Ballroom dancing)
  • Hockey Women's 2s Indoor
  • Lacrosse Men's 1st
  • Rugby Women's 7's 2nds
  • Squash Men's 3rd
  • Volleyball Men's 1st

Society of the Year

  • UNA York 
  • Central Hall Musical Society 
  • Scandinavian Society
  • Dance Society
  • The Club of PEP 
  • Cocktail Society
  • VegSoc 
  • MathSoc

Student Fundraiser or Group of the Year

  • Rebecca Hall
  • Emily Marsden
  • Amsterdam Marathon Runners 2015
  • York Toilet Twinning
  • Natalie Curran
  • The Passengers (Sophie)
  • Heather Kelly and Emily Zheng

Volunteering Group of the Year

  • YSIS Student Management Group 
  • NightSafe 
  • York Nightline 
  • Open Minds 
  • York Community Consulting
  • KEEN 
  • York Marrow
  • Tea and Coffee Club